Tel: 604-513-8930
Toll Free: 1-888-701-0509
Website Design Surrey Website Design Website Design Langley Website Maintenance Langley Website Maintenance Online Marketing Online Marketing Web Hosting Web Hosting Domain Name Services Domain Name Services Logo and Graphic Design Logo and Graphic Design About Cyberscape About Cyberscape Contact Cyberscape Contact Cyberscape Home Page Home Page

Cyberscape 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee

International Webmaster Assn.


Other Topics of Interest
About Cyberscape Langley, BC
Web Site Privacy Policy

Cyberscape Marketing Inc. adheres to the privacy requirements of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Our site does not collect any personal information identifying you unless you volunteer such information and request that we contact you.

If you provide us with any personal information including your e-mail address, we will not give that information to any other parties without your express consent.

Please contact us immediately if you believe that we have not complied with the above.

Personal Information Policy
Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

Requirements
Unless exempted by PIPEDA and PIPA, Cyberscape Services will meet the following requirements:

Accountability
Cyberscape Marketing Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Cyberscape's compliance with PIPEDA and PIPA.

Responsibility
All Cyberscape Marketing Inc. employees & sub-contractors who collect maintain and/or use personal information must ensure that this is done in compliance with PIPEDA, PIPA, and corporate policy.

The Privacy Officer is:

  • responsible for ensuring compliance with legislation and for developing procedures to effect policy.

  •  
  • accountable for Cyberscape's policies and practices regarding management of personal information.

  •  
  • the person to whom complaints and inquiries may be directed.

  •  
  • the person to whom all questions relating to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed.
Identifying Collection Purposes
Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent
Individuals must have knowledge of and give their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection, Use & Disclosure
Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will collect personal information only to the extent it is necessary for the purposes identified by Cyberscape Marketing Inc..

Personal information will be:

  • used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

  •  
  • disclosed only with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law.

  •  
  • retained only as long as needed to complete those purposes.
Accuracy
Personal information will be as timely, accurate and complete as is needed for the intended purposes.

Security
Personal information will be secured appropriately for the information’s sensitivity.

Individual Access
Persons may request information about the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will provide access to that information. If the accuracy of the information is disputed, Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will investigate and, if appropriate, amend the information.

Openness
Cyberscape Marketing Inc. will provide details of its policies and practices concerning personal information to any person on request.

Challenging Compliance
Persons may challenge compliance by contacting Cyberscape Marketing Inc. Privacy Officer:

Brad Dirks
Cyberscape Marketing Inc.
Mailing Address:
#65 – 8888 216 Street
Langley, BC V1M 3Z6
Telephone 604-513-8930
Fax 604-513-8931
Toll Free 1-888-701-0509

Home | About | Contact | Request a Quote | Website Design | Mobile Web Design | Website Makeovers | Online Marketing | Search Engine Optimization | Hosting | Social Networking | Facebook | Twitter | Blog
Online Reputation Management | Website Evaluations | Content Management Systems | Domains | Multimedia | Photography | Videography | Print Services | eCommerce | Graphics Design

© Copyright 1994-2011 Langley website design, hosting and Search Engine Optimization by Cyberscape
Privacy Policy

Like us on Facebook Read the Cyberscape Blog Follow Cyberscape on Twitter